clock menu more-arrow no yes

Here Are NYC’s 2019 James Beard Awards Semifinalists

LIC Indian newcomer Adda, Kopitiam’s Kyo Pang, and Xi’an Famous Foods CEO Jason Wang are on the long list

A spread of dishes at Kopitiam
Jean Schwarzwalder

Today starts restaurant awards season with the James Beard Foundation releasing the semifinalist for its annual awards, often called the Oscars of the food world.

This release is the “long list,” with the finalists to be announced on March 27 in Houston before the awards ceremony on May 6 in Chicago. Though this longer selection will still be twice culled, it’s a good look at which restaurants and chefs are making waves nationally.

Below is the who made semifinalist list in NYC.

Best New Restaurant

Adda Indian Canteen, NYC

Atomix, NYC

Frenchette, NYC

Outstanding Baker

Umber Ahmad, Mah-Ze-Dahr Bakery, NYC

Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, NYC

Outstanding Bar Program

Dead Rabbit, NYC

Leyenda, Brooklyn, NY

Outstanding Chef

Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ

Missy Robbins, Lilia, Brooklyn, NY

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Zoe Kanan, Simon & the Whale, NYC

Natasha Pickowicz, Flora Bar, NYC

Outstanding Restaurant

Balthazar, NYC

Sagami, Collingswood, NJ

SriPraPhai, NYC

Outstanding Restaurateur

Alex Raij and Eder Montero, NYC (La Vara, Txikito, Saint Julivert Fisherie, and others)

Jason Wang, Xi’an Famous Foods, NYC

Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group, Philadelphia (Fork, High Street on Market, High Street on Hudson)

Outstanding Service

Chef Vola’s, Atlantic City, NJ

Outstanding Wine Program

Cote, NYC

Ops, Brooklyn, NY

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer

Nancy Irelan, Red Tail Ridge Winery, Penn Yan, NY

Jordan Salcito, Ramona, NYC

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Joey Baldino, Zeppoli, Collingswood, NJ

Randy Forrester, Osteria Radici, Allentown, NJ

Dan Richer, Razza Pizza Artigianale, Jersey City, NJ

Best Chef: New York City

Cosme Aguilar, Casa Enrique

Emma Bengtsson, Aquavit

Rawia Bishara, Tanoreen, Brooklyn, NY

Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy

Billy Durney, Hometown Bar-B-Que, Brooklyn, NY

Sean Gray, Momofuku Ko

Brooks Headley, Superiority Burger

Joseph “JJ” Johnson, Henry at Life Hotel

Sohui Kim, Insa, Brooklyn, NY

Josh Ku and Trigg Brown, Win Son, Brooklyn, NY

Angie Mar, Beatrice Inn

Kyo Pang, Kopitiam

Erik Ramirez, Llama Inn, Brooklyn, NY

Ann Redding and Matt Danzer, Uncle Boons

Daniela Soto-Innes, Atla

Jeremiah Stone and Fabián von Hauske, Wildair

Alex Stupak, Empellón Midtown

Scott Tacinelli and Angie Rito, Don Angie

Jody Williams and Rita Sodi, Via Carota

Helen You, Dumpling Galaxy, Queens, NY

Disclosure: Some Vox Media staff members are part of the voting body for the James Beard Foundation Awards.