clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Here Are NYC’s 2018 James Beard Awards Semifinalists

New, 3 comments

See who in New York caught national attention this year

Jame Beard Photo via James Beard Foundation

The James Beard Foundation — organizers of one of the country’s most watched restaurant accolades — has announced award semifinalists for 2018. The nominees will be culled down on March 14th into semifinalists, but the long list is still worth examining to see who in New York is catching attention nationally. The final winners will be announced in Chicago in May.

Here’s the who made semifinalist list in NYC. Click here for the full national one.

Best Chefs in NYC

Greg Baxtrom, Olmsted
Emma Bengtsson, Aquavit
Rawia Bishara, Tanoreen
Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy
Charles Gabriel, Charles’ Country Pan Fried Chicken
Sean Gray, Momofuku Ko
Nick Kim and Jimmy Lau, Shuko
Ignacio Mattos, Estela
Carlo Mirarchi, Blanca
Joe Ng, RedFarm
Erik Ramirez, Llama Inn
Missy Robbins, Lilia
Justin Smillie, Upland
Rita Sodi, I Sodi
Jeremiah Stone and Fabián von Hauske, Contra
Alex Stupak, Empellón Midtown
Alex Raij and Eder Montero, Txikito
Ann Redding and Matt Danzer, Uncle Boons
Jody Williams, Buvette Gastrothèque
Helen You, Dumpling Galaxy, Queens, NY

Best New Restaurant

Cote, the Korean steakhouse in Flatiron from Simon Kim and chef David Shim
Empellón Midtown, Alex Stupak’s latest

Outstanding Baker

Dianna Daoheung, Black Seed Bagels
Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit

Outstanding Bar Program

Bar Goto, the LES Japanese cocktail den from Kenta Goto
Clover Club, the Cobbe Hill mainstay
Dante, the more than 100-year-old negroni specialist in Greenwich Village

Outstanding Chef

Andrew Carmellini, Locanda Verde
Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Natasha Pickowicz, Flora Bar
Stephanie Prida, The Pool

Outstanding Restaurant

Balthazar, the seminal French brasserie in Soho from Keith McNally
Frankies 457 Spuntino, popular Carroll Gardens neighborhood Italian
Momofuku Noodle Bar, David Chang’s eclectic East Village ramen restaurant

Outstanding Restaurateur

Andrew Tarlow (Diner, Marlow & Sons, Reynard, and others)
Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group (High Street on Hudson and Philly restaurants)

Outstanding Service

The Red Cat, Chelsea restaurant open since 1999

Outstanding Wine Program

Corkbuzz, wine bar near Union Square

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Jeppe Jarnit-Bjergsø, Evil Twin Brewing
Jordan Salcito, Ramona

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Clare de Boer, King

Sign up for the newsletter Sign up for the Eater New York newsletter

The freshest news from the local food world