clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

These Are the James Beard Award Finalists in NYC

New, 1 comment

Nods for best chef, outstanding baker, outstanding pastry chef, and more

JBA nominee announcement in LA
Matthew Kang/ Eater LA

The James Beard Foundation has announced the finalists for the 2017 Restaurant and Chef Awards. Last month, the Foundation announced its semi-finalists which included repeat nominees like Mark Ladner, Gabrielle Hamilton, and Ghaya Oliveira, as well as newcomers like Dianna Daoheung of Black Seed Bagels.

Take a look at the full list below to see which New Yorkers made the cut. The winners will be announced on Monday, May 1 at the James Beard Awards Gala at the Lyric Opera of Chicago.

Best Chef: New York City

Marco Canora, Hearth

Anita Lo, Annisa

Ignacio Mattos, Estela

Missy Robbins, Lilia

Jody Williams, Buvette Gastrothèque

Outstanding Baker

Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel

Design Icon Award

Grand Central Oyster Bar

Restaurant Design, 76 Seats and Over

AvroKo for Momotaro in Chicago (AvroKo also owns NYC restaurants Saxon + Parole, Public, Ghost Donkey)

Home Studios for Gwen in LA (Home also designed NYC restaurants Barano, Black Seed, Rebelle)

Restaurant Design, 75 Seats and Under

AvroKo for SingleThread Farms in Healdsburg, CA

America’s Classics

Sahadi’s

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional

Aldo Sohm, Zalto Glass

Outstanding Bar Program

The Dead Rabbit

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Matt Rudofker, Momofuku Ssäm Bar

Best New Restaurant

Le Coucou

Olmsted

Outstanding Service

Blue Hill at Stone Barns

Marea

Outstanding Restaurateur

Ken Oringer, Boston (Uni, Toro, Toro New York, Coppa, and others)

Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia (Le Coucou, Serpico, Upland, and others)

Outstanding Restaurant

Momofuku Noodle Bar

The Spotted Pig

Outstanding Chef

Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune

Sign up for the newsletter Sign up for the Eater New York newsletter

The freshest news from the local food world