clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

These Are New York City’s James Beard Semifinalists

New, 1 comment

The contenders for best new restaurant, outstanding chef, rising star, and more

Jame Beard James Beard Foundation

The James Beard Foundation has released the semifinalists for the 2017 Restaurant & Chef James Beard Awards. On March 15th, the list will be narrowed down to the finalists for all award categories during a press conference at Suzanne Goin’s A.O.C. in LA. Winners of the restaurant and chef awards will be announced at a gala at the Lyric Opera of Chicago on May 1st.

Read on for the New York City semifinalists. For the full national list, head over to Eater National.

Best New Restaurant

Le Coucou, NYC

Olmsted, Brooklyn, NY

Outstanding Baker

Dianna Daoheung, Black Seed Bagels, NYC

Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn, NY

Outstanding Bar Program

Bar Goto, NYC

The Dead Rabbit, NYC

Outstanding Chef

Andrew Carmellini, Locanda Verde, NYC

Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune, NYC

Mark Ladner, Del Posto, NYC

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Marc Aumont, Gabriel Kreuther, NYC

Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, NYC

Outstanding Restaurant

Frankies 457 Spuntino, Brooklyn, NY

Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC

The Spotted Pig, NYC

Outstanding Restaurateur

Ken Oringer, Boston (Uni, Toro, Toro New York, Coppa, and others)

Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia (Le Coucou, Serpico, Upland, and others)

Andrew Tarlow, Brooklyn, NY (Diner, Marlow & Sons, Reynard, and others)

Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group, Philadelphia (Fork, High Street on Market, High Street on Hudson)

Outstanding Service

Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY

Marea, NYC

Outstanding Wine Program

Corkbuzz, NYC

Rouge Tomate, NYC

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional

Jeppe Jarnit-Bjergsø, Evil Twin Brewing, Brooklyn, NY

Aldo Sohm, Zalto Glass, NYC

Rising Star Chef

Elise Kornack, Take Root, Brooklyn, NY

Matt Rudofker, Momofuku Ssäm Bar, NYC

Best Chef, NYC

Rawia Bishara, Tanoreen, Brooklyn, NY

Danny Bowien, Mission Chinese Food

Marco Canora, Hearth

Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi, Carbone

John Fraser, Nix

Markus Glocker, Bâtard

Sean Gray, Momofuku Ko

Brooks Headley, Superiority Burger

Nick Kim and Jimmy Lau, Shuko

Anita Lo, Annisa

Ignacio Mattos, Estela

Carlo Mirarchi, Blanca, Brooklyn, NY

Joe Ng, RedFarm

Alex Raij and Eder Montero, Txikito

Ann Redding and Matt Danzer, Uncle Boons

Missy Robbins, Lilia, Brooklyn, NY

Justin Smillie, Upland

Jeremiah Stone and Fabián von Hauske, Contra

Alex Stupak, Empellón Cocina

Jody Williams, Buvette Gastrothèque

Sign up for the newsletter Sign up for the Eater New York newsletter

The freshest news from the local food world