clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Here Are the NYC Finalists for the James Beard Awards

New, 2 comments

Today, at an event out in Chicago, the James Beard Foundation announced the final nominees for the 2014 James Beard Awards. The awards will take place at a gala event on Monday, May 5 at Lincoln Center here in New York City. Beard Award nominee Eater National has the full list, including the broadcast, journalism, and book nominees. But here, now, are the categories where New York chefs, restaurants, restaurateurs, and spirits professionals are nominated:

Best New Restaurant: Betony, Carbone, Estela, Coqueta (San Francisco), Pêche Seafood Grill (New Orleans)
Outstanding Chef: Michael Anthony (Gramercy Tavern), Sean Brock
(McCrady's in Charleston), Suzanne Goin (Lucques in LA), David Kinch (Manresa in Los Gatos, CA), Nancy Silverton (Pizzeria Mozza in LA), Marc Vetri (Vetri in Philadelphia)
Outstanding Pastry Chef: Dominique Ansel (Dominique Ansel Bakery), Christina Tosi (Momofuku), Dana Cree (Blackbird in Chicago), Belinda Leong (b. patisserie in San Francisco), Dahlia Narvaez (Osteria Mozza in LA)
Outstanding Restaurant: Hearth, WD~50, Highlands Bar and Grill
(Birmingham), The Slanted Door (San Francisco), Spiaggia (Chicago)
Outstanding Bar Program: The Nomad, Maison Premiere, Clyde Common (Portland), Bar Agricole (San Francisco), The Violet Hour (Chicago)

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional: Sam Calagione (Dogfish Head Craft Brewery), Ron Cooper (Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal), Garrett Oliver (Brooklyn Brewery), Harlen Wheatley (Buffalo Trace Distillery), David Wondrich (Brooklyn-based spirits educator)
Outstanding Wine Program: A16 (San Francisco), Bar Boulud, The Barn at Blackberry Farm (Walland, TN), FIG (Charleston), The Little Nell (Aspen)
Outstanding Service: Blue Hill, Quince (San Francisco), The Restaurant at Meadowood (St. Helena, CA), Topolobampo (Chicago), Vetri (Philadelphia)
Outstanding Restaurateur: Phil Suarez (ABC Kitchen, Jean Georges, etc.), Barbara Lynch (Boston's Barbara Lynch Gruppo), Donnie Madia (Chicago's One Off Hospitality Group), Cindy Pawlcyn (Mustards Grill and Cindy's Back Street Kitchen in Napa Valley) Caroline Styne (Lucques and A.O.C. in Los Angeles)
Best Chef NYC: April Bloomfield (The Spotted Pig), Dan Kluger (ABC Kitchen), Mark Ladner (Del Posto), Jonathan Waxman (Barbuto), Michael White (Marea).

It's worth noting that no New York chefs were nominated in the Rising Star Chef of the Year category.
· Here Are the 2014 James Beard Awards Finalists [~EN~]
· Delaney, Tarlow, Carmichael Named JBFA Semifinalists [~ENY~]
· All Coverage of the James Beard Foundation Awards [~ENY~]

The Spotted Pig

314 West 11th Street, Manhattan, NY 10014 (212) 620-0393 Visit Website

Betony

41 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019 212-465-2400

WD~50

50 Clinton Street, New York, NY 10002

Barbuto

775 Washington Street, Manhattan, NY 10014 (212) 924-9700 Visit Website

Estela

47 East Houston Street, Manhattan, NY 10012 (212) 219-7693 Visit Website

Blue Hill

75 Washington Place, Manhattan, NY 10011 (212) 539-1776 Visit Website

Del Posto

85 10th Avenue, Manhattan, NY 10011 (212) 497-8090 Visit Website

Hearth

403 East 12th Street, Manhattan, NY 10009 (646) 602-1300 Visit Website

Marea

240 Central Park South, Manhattan, NY 10019 (212) 582-5100 Visit Website

Carbone

49 Collins Avenue, , FL 33139 Visit Website

Sign up for the newsletter Sign up for the Eater New York newsletter

The freshest news from the local food world