clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

White, Bloomfield, Hamilton, Tosi, and More Nominated for 2011 James Beard Awards

New, 2 comments

Today, at an event out in Portland hosting the who's who of the...Portland food scene, the James Beard Foundation announced the final nominees for the 2011 James Beard Awards. The award show and gala will take place in New York City on May 9, and as usual, we'll be there live to document the goings on.

We will mention, as we did a couple of weeks ago when the semifinalists were announced, that New York was flat out snubbed in the Outstanding Chef category. But we've still got some good horses in this race:

Rising Star Chef of the Year: Aaron London, Thomas McNaughton, Gabriel Rucker, Christina Tosi (!), Sue Zemanick

Outstanding Chef: José Andrés, Gary Danko, Suzanne Goin, Paul Kahan, Charles Phan

Outstanding Restaurant: Blue Hill, Boulevard, Eleven Madison Park, Highlands Bar and Grill, Vetri

Best Chef: NYC: Michael Anthony, April Bloomfield, Wylie Dufresne, Gabrielle Hamilton, Michael White

Outstanding Restaurateur: Bruce Bromberg and Eric Bromberg, Tom Douglas, Pat Kuleto, Richard Melman, Phil Suarez

Best New Restaurant: ABC Kitchen, Benu, Girl & the Goat, Menton, Torrisi Italian Specialties

Outstanding Service: Canlis, Emeril’s, La Grenouille, Per Se, Topolobampo

Outstanding Pastry Chef: Joanne Chang, Patrick Fahy, Dahlia Narvaez, Angela Pinkerton (Eleven Madison Park), Mindy Segal

Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional: Sam Calagione, Merry Edwards, Paul Grieco, Rajat Parr, Julian P. Van Winkle, III

Outstanding Wine Service: A16, Blackberry Farm, Frasca Food and Wine, Picasso at Bellagio, The Modern

Outstanding Restaurant Graphics: L’Artusi, NYC; The National Bar & Dining Rooms, NYC; The Publican, Chicago
· Eater Live: Live-Blogging the James Beard Award Nominations [~E~]
· Tosi, White, Torrisi Semifinalists for 2011 Beard Awards [~ENY~]

Sign up for the newsletter Sign up for the Eater New York newsletter

The freshest news from the local food world